From Bioblast
News and Events | Working Groups | Short-Term Scientific Missions | Management Committee | Members |
COST Action CA15203 (2016-2021): MitoEAGLE
Evolution-Age-Gender-Lifestyle-Environment: mitochondrial fitness mapping
MitoEAGLE data: fat
WG3
- MITOEAGLE data repository on fat tissues and other tissues
Project application
WG3 Description
- Mitochondrial function in fat tissue has received increasing attention. Adipose tissue exerts not only important endocrine but also metabolic functions. Several studies have investigated mt-capacities in this context, showing that changes in the expression of body fat and adipocytes can be traced to alterations of mt-functional characteristics (Yin 2014 J Clin Endocrinol Metab). In morbidly obese patients adipocytes from visceral vs subcutaneous fat depots show distinct respiratory control patterns (KraunsΓΈe 2010 mJ Physiol), a finding later confirmed in mice. The great potential of respirometric investigations of fat tissue can be further exploited by developing interlaboratory diagnostic standards. The aim of WG2 will be to bring together leading experts studying mitochondrial function in adipose tissue and adipocytes, comparable to the tasks described for WG2.
WG3 Management
Tasks
- Kick-off meeting discussing mt fitness evaluated in fat tissue, future applications, consensus protocols and reporting schemes in a standardize format.
- Collection and indexing of the data sets as required for statistical analysis.
- Draft a comprehensive review on mt-function in adipose tissue (registration at PROSPERO, link with EQUATOR).
Milestones
- Kick-off meeting.
- Data sets entered in standardized format.
- Summary, interpretation and discussion of data for review.
Deliverables
- Guidelines for future research and recommendations for the evaluation of respiratory characteristics in fat tissue.
- A database on mt fitness evaluated with fat tissue from humans and model organisms and post-study reports (PubMed Commons).
- Draft of review manuscript.
WG3 Participants and task groups
WG3 Participants
Country | City | Contact |
---|---|---|
Austria | Innsbruck | Jansen-Duerr Pidder |
Austria | Innsbruck | Doerrier Carolina |
Austria | Innsbruck | Bergmeister Lisa |
Austria | Innsbruck | Sobotka Ondrej |
Austria | Innsbruck | Gnaiger Erich |
Austria | Salzburg | Mayr JA |
Belgium | Leuven | Bird Matthew |
Belgium | Namur | Storder Julie |
Belgium | Namur | Renard P |
Belgium | Namur | Arnould Thierry |
Brasil | Brasilia | De Bem Andreza Fabro |
Brazil | Sao Paulo | Festuccia William T |
Bulgaria | Stara Zagora | Georgieva T |
Canada | Quebec | Joseph Vincent |
Croatia | Zagreb | Curik I |
Croatia | Split | Ljubkovic M |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Banni Aml |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Cervinkova Zuzana |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Stankova Pavla |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Maseko Tumisang Edward |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Endlicher Rene |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Nozickova Katerina |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Kucera Otto |
Czech Republic and Australia | Prague and Southport | Neuzil Jiri |
Denmark | Copenhagen | Karavaeva Iuliia |
Denmark | Copenhagen | Ma Tao |
Denmark | Malov | Hey-Mogensen M |
Finland | Helsinki | Pirinen E |
France | Montpellier Cedex 01 | Feillet Coudray C |
France | Bordeaux cedex | Mourier A |
Germany | Biberach an der RiΓ | Nold V |
Germany | Ulm | Schaefer PM |
Germany | Duesseldorf | Roden Michael |
Germany | Freising | Fromme Tobias |
Germany | Frankfurt am Main | Koenig M |
Germany | Frankfurt am Main | Thinnes A |
Germany | Ulm | Merz Tamara |
Germany | Cologne | Pesta Dominik |
Germany | Freising | Klingenspor Martin |
Germany | Freising | Schoettl T |
Germany | Leipzig | Ost Mario |
Germany | Duesseldorf | Jelenik T |
Greece | Athens | Trougakos Ioannis P |
Hungary | Budapest | Tretter Laszlo |
Hungary | Debrecen | Verebne Tar K |
Hungary | Debrecen | Virag L |
Israel | Haifa | Ene H |
Israel | Haifa | Ben-Shachar Dorit |
Israel | Zrifin | Sova Marina |
Israel | Rishon Le Zion | Hachmo Yafit |
Italy | Novara | Reano Simone |
Italy | Agrigento | Di Nolfo F |
Italy | Ancona | Battino Maurizio |
Italy | Pisa | Gastaldelli Amalia |
Italy | Padova | Ziviani E |
Italy | Padova | Scorrano L |
Italy | Padova | Marchesan Elena |
Italy | Rome | Scatena Roberto |
Italy | Bologna | Genova Maria Luisa |
Italy | Padova | Giacomello M |
Latvia | Riga | Bello Fiona |
Lithuania | Kaunas | Arandarcikaite Odeta |
Lithuania | Kaunas | Borutaite Vilma |
Netherlands | Wageningen | Shi W |
Netherlands | Wageningen | Keijer Jaap |
Norway | Tromsoe | Jansen Kirsten M |
Norway | Tromsoe | Lund T |
Norway | UllevΓ₯l | Marstein H |
Norway | Oslo | Eide L |
Norway | Tromsoe | Schots Pauke C |
Poland | Lodz | Watala Cezary |
Poland | Lodz | Labieniec-Watala Magdalena |
Portugal | Porto | Beleza Jorge |
Portugal | Coimbra | Carvalho Eugenia |
Portugal | Coimbra | Pereira Susana P |
Portugal | Coimbra | Palmeira Carlos |
Portugal | Porto | Coxito Pedro |
Portugal | Coimbre | Jones John G |
Portugal | Coimbra | Nunes Sara |
Portugal | Coimbra | Dias Candida |
Portugal | Porto | Magalhaes Jose |
Portugal | Coimbra | Preguica Ines |
Portugal | Porto | Mendes D |
Portugal | Coimbra | Carvalho Cristina |
Republic of Korea | Yuseong-gu Daejeon | Quang Don T |
Republic of Macedonia | Stip | Ruskovska T |
Serbia | Belgrad | Markovic Ivanka |
Singapore | Singapore | Singh Brijesh Kumar |
Slovakia | Bratislava | Sumbalova Zuzana |
Spain | Madrid | Monsalve Maria |
Spain | Barcelona | Gama Perez Pau |
Spain | Barcelona | Arago Marc |
Spain | Sevilla | Bustos Matilde |
Spain | Barcelona | Dahdah Norma Ramon |
Spain | Valencia | Fuertes Agudo Marina |
Spain | Valencia | Casado Pinna Marta |
Spain | Derio, Bizkaia. Basque Country | Martinez-Chantar ML |
Spain | Barcelona | Garrabou Gloria |
Spain | Bellaterra/ Barcelona | Quintana A |
Spain | Barcelona | Herrero L |
Spain | Madrid | Peral B |
Spain | Barcelona | Perales Jose Carles |
Spain | Barcelona | Sanchez Feutrie M |
Spain | Barcelona | Soler Vazquez DC |
Spain | Barcelona | Moren C |
Spain | Barcelona | Villena Josep A |
Spain | Sevilla | Muntane Jordi |
Spain | Granada | Quiles JL |
Spain | Barcelona | Claret M |
Spain | Derio, BI | Goikoetxea Usandizaga Naroa |
Spain | Barcelona | Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel |
Spain | A CoruΓ±a | Mayan MD |
Spain | Barcelona | Ribeiro ML |
Spain | Madrid | Moran M |
Sweden | Stockholm | Cannon B |
Sweden | Stockholm | Nedergaard J |
Sweden | Stockholm | Shabalina Irina G |
Sweden | Stockholm | Gao Yun |
Switzerland | ZΓΌrich | Schneider Gasser Edith Mariane |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Burtscher Johannes |
Turkey | Ankara | Olgar Yusuf |
Turkey | Ankara | Turan Belma |
Turkey | Ankara | Degirmenci S |
Turkey | Ankara | Durak A |
Turkey | Ankara | Tuncay Erkan |
Turkey | Ankara | Akcali KC |
Turkey | Meram/Konya | Celen Murat C |
USA | Boca Raton | Khamoui Andy V |
USA | Winston-Salem | Tomar Dhanendra |
USA | Philadelphia | Jadiya Pooja |
USA | St Louis | Welch R |
USA | Camden | Solesio Maria E |
USA | Fairbanks | O'Brien Kristin |
USA | Little Rock | Porter Craig |
USA | New York | Galkin Alexander |
United Kingdom | Birmingham | Garten Antje |
United Kingdom | Nottingham | Chakrabarti Lisa |
United Kingdom | Brighton | Moore Anthony L |
United Kingdom | Leeds | Boyle JP |
United Kingdom | Birmingham | Joanisse S |
United Kingdom | Loughborough | Ebanks Brad |
WG3 Task groups
TG3.1 Fat
- TG leader: Nedergaard Jan
- TG participants: Palmeira Carlos
TG3.2 Liver
- TG leaders: Cervinkova Zuzana (suggested) / Sumbalova Zuzana
- TG participants: Monsalve Maria, Palmeira Carlos
TG3.3 Neuronal
- TG leaders: Sandi Carmen (suggested) / Borutaite Vilma (suggested)
- TG participants: Watala Cezary
WG3 Comments and discussion
- Based on your previous suggestions, with a great pleasure I will take up some managements duties, i.e. Short-Term Sicentific Missions organizations/coordinatings, and/or so on. I choose WG 4 (blood cells and culture cells) eventually also WG 3 (other tissues than fat) but this will depend on grant funds receving(s) in the near future. ... I have just read the COST evaluation form and I congratulate you this beautiful/great success!!!! This news makes me very happy and I am proud of becoming a member of this "mitochondrial family. - Magdalena Labieniec-Watala (2016).
- Please, find enclosed my declaration to participate with my team in the following workgroups: WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4. We are now involved and have been in not a distant past β in studying of the following cell /tissue types:
- Blood cells, with particular emphasis on platelets and lymphocytes β isolated from animals and humans.
- Endothelial cells, fibroblasts, neurocytes (neuroblastoma), astrocytes, cancer cell lines β predominantly cultured.
- Hepatocytes, cardiomyocytes, cell isolated from brain β isolated from lab animals. - Cezary Watala (2016).
- I have already contacted the portuguese CNC to nominate me for the MC of theaction. Concerning my active participation, taking into account the type of work we do in my lab I could be included in all WGs. As you know we work with mitochondria from liver, muscle and fat, as well as cultured cells from different origins (WG2-4). The elaboration of SOPs (WG1) we can certainly contribute (see the book I edited on Mitochondrial Bioenergetics and in which you contribute a chapter). I believe that everybody can be part of the WG5, but as the coordinators of the action, you and Sandra should decide what is best for the success of the action. - Carlos Palmeira (2016).
Projects in progress
- Β» MiPMap