SUIT-016: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
::: '''[[Mark names in DatLab]]:''' Gnaiger_2015_Scand_J_Med_Sci_Sports | ::: '''[[Mark names in DatLab]]:''' Gnaiger_2015_Scand_J_Med_Sci_Sports | ||
::: '''[[DatLab-Excel templates |DatLab-Excel template]]:''' ''in prep.'' | ::: '''[[DatLab-Excel templates |DatLab-Excel template]]:''' ''in prep.'' | ||
::: '''SUIT states:''' 1-2[[OctM]](LP) 3[[GMOct]] 4[[GMSOct]] 5-8[[S]](PLEc) 9[[ROX]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Step | |||
! Respiratory state | |||
! Pathway control | |||
! Pathway to Q | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 1OctM | |||
| [[OctM]](L) | |||
| [[F]] | |||
| CETF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2D | |||
| [[OctM]](P) | |||
| [[F]] | |||
| CETF | |||
| [[OXPHOS coupling efficiency]] in state F. | |||
|- | |||
| 3G | |||
| [[GMOct]](P) | |||
| [[FN]] | |||
| FAO&CI | |||
| F/N ratio or (N-F)/N flux control factor of OXPHOS capacity. | |||
|- | |||
| 4S | |||
| [[GMSOct]](P) | |||
| [[FNS]] | |||
| FAO&CI&II | |||
| Additive effect of the NS pathway combination, compared to the sum of N+S pathway fluxes measured separately, in the OXPHOS state and the presence of F. | |||
|- | |||
| 5Rot | |||
| [[S]](P) | |||
| [[S]] | |||
| CII | |||
| The ''P/E'' ratio is not obtained in the FNS state, with preference given to the next steps for OXPHOS coupling efficiency. A succinate concentration of >10 mM may be required for saturating S<sub>''P''</sub> capacity. | |||
|- | |||
| 6Omy | |||
| [[S]](L) | |||
| [[S]] | |||
| CII | |||
| [[OXPHOS coupling efficiency]] in state S, comparable to state F. | |||
|- | |||
| 7U | |||
| [[S]](E) | |||
| [[S]] | |||
| CII | |||
| The complete ETS capacity in state S may not be obtained after oligomycin. If apparent P/E>1.0, this is corrected to 1.0. | |||
|- | |||
| 8c | |||
| [[S]](E) | |||
| [[S]] | |||
| CII | |||
| If [[cytochrome c control factor]]s = 0.0, the cytochrome ''c'' test conducted at this very late ETS state provides an additional indication of stability of the mt-preparation during the experimental assay. Application of the cytochrome ''c'' test earlier in the protocol ([[SUITΒ MiPNet12.23 FibreRespiration]]: 1GM 2D 3c 4S ..) is preferable, ifΒ [[cytochrome c control factor]]s > 0.0 may be observed occasionally or regulary. If such cytochrome ''c'' effects are not exclusion criteria, then OXPHOS states with all substrate combinations can beΒ compared in the presence of cytochrome ''c''. | |||
|- | |||
| 9Ama | |||
| | |||
| [[ROX]] | |||
| [[ROX]] | |||
| ROX may be lower in substrate states earlier in the SUIT protocol. Therefore, this ROX measurement is frequently taken as a methodological control rather than as the basis of ROX correction of mitochondrial respiration (mt). | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:27, 30 August 2016
Description
SUIT-catg: FNS
Abbreviation: FNS_1OctM 2D 3G 4S 5Rot 6Omy 7U 8c 9Ama
Reference: Gnaiger 2015 Scand J Med Sci Sports
MitoPedia concepts:
SUIT protocol
- Subcatg: F+FN+FNS+S
- SUIT protocol pattern: diametral
- Mark names in DatLab: Gnaiger_2015_Scand_J_Med_Sci_Sports
- DatLab-Excel template: in prep.
Step | Respiratory state | Pathway control | Pathway to Q | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
1OctM | OctM(L) | F | CETF | |
2D | OctM(P) | F | CETF | OXPHOS coupling efficiency in state F. |
3G | GMOct(P) | FN | FAO&CI | F/N ratio or (N-F)/N flux control factor of OXPHOS capacity. |
4S | GMSOct(P) | FNS | FAO&CI&II | Additive effect of the NS pathway combination, compared to the sum of N+S pathway fluxes measured separately, in the OXPHOS state and the presence of F. |
5Rot | S(P) | S | CII | The P/E ratio is not obtained in the FNS state, with preference given to the next steps for OXPHOS coupling efficiency. A succinate concentration of >10 mM may be required for saturating SP capacity. |
6Omy | S(L) | S | CII | OXPHOS coupling efficiency in state S, comparable to state F. |
7U | S(E) | S | CII | The complete ETS capacity in state S may not be obtained after oligomycin. If apparent P/E>1.0, this is corrected to 1.0. |
8c | S(E) | S | CII | If cytochrome c control factors = 0.0, the cytochrome c test conducted at this very late ETS state provides an additional indication of stability of the mt-preparation during the experimental assay. Application of the cytochrome c test earlier in the protocol (SUIT MiPNet12.23 FibreRespiration: 1GM 2D 3c 4S ..) is preferable, if cytochrome c control factors > 0.0 may be observed occasionally or regulary. If such cytochrome c effects are not exclusion criteria, then OXPHOS states with all substrate combinations can be compared in the presence of cytochrome c. |
9Ama | ROX | ROX | ROX may be lower in substrate states earlier in the SUIT protocol. Therefore, this ROX measurement is frequently taken as a methodological control rather than as the basis of ROX correction of mitochondrial respiration (mt). |