Difference between revisions of "Body mass excess"
From Bioblast
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| ''m''Β° [kg] | | ''m''Β° [kg] | ||
| BMIΒ° [kg/m<sup>2</sup>] | | BMIΒ° [kg/m<sup>2</sup>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.50 | | 1.50 | ||
Line 383: | Line 263: | ||
| 23.9 | | 23.9 | ||
|} | |} | ||
:::: {| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Height | |||
! Body mass | |||
! Body mass index | |||
|- | |||
| ''h'' [m] | |||
| ''m''Β° [kg] | |||
| BMIΒ° [kg/m<sup>2</sup>] | |||
|- | |||
| 1.20 | |||
| 21.3 | |||
| 14.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.21 | |||
| 21.8 | |||
| 14.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.22 | |||
| 22.3 | |||
| 15.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.2 | |||
| 22.9 | |||
| 15.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.24 | |||
| 23.4 | |||
| 15.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.25 | |||
| 23.9 | |||
| 15.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.26 | |||
| 24.5 | |||
| 15.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.27 | |||
| 25.0 | |||
| 15.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.28 | |||
| 25.6 | |||
| 15.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.29 | |||
| 26.2 | |||
| 15.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.30 | |||
| 26.8 | |||
| 15.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.31 | |||
| 27.4 | |||
| 15.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.32 | |||
| 28.0 | |||
| 16.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.33 | |||
| 28.6 | |||
| 16.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.34 | |||
| 29.2 | |||
| 16.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.35 | |||
| 29.8 | |||
| 16.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.36 | |||
| 30.5 | |||
| 16.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.37 | |||
| 31.1 | |||
| 16.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.38 | |||
| 31.8 | |||
| 16.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.39 | |||
| 32.4 | |||
| 16.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.40 | |||
| 33.1 | |||
| 16.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.41 | |||
| 33.8 | |||
| 17.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.42 | |||
| 34.5 | |||
| 17.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.43 | |||
| 35.1 | |||
| 17.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.44 | |||
| 35.9 | |||
| 17.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.45 | |||
| 36.6 | |||
| 17.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.46 | |||
| 37.3 | |||
| 17.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.47 | |||
| 38.0 | |||
| 17.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.48 | |||
| 38.8 | |||
| 17.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.49 | |||
| 39.5 | |||
| 17.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.50 | |||
| 40.3 | |||
| 17.9 | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 12:57, 11 October 2019
Description
The body mass excess with respect to the healthy reference population, HRP, is defined as BME β m/mΒ°. A balanced BME is BMEΒ°=1.0. Considering a height of 1.7 m, overweight (BMI=25) is reached at a weight gain of 25 % (BME=1.25); obesity and severe obesity (BMI=30 and 35) are reached at a weight gain of 50 % and 75 % (BME=1.5 and 1.75, respectively).
Abbreviation: BME
Reference: Gnaiger 2019 MiP2019
- Healthy reference population, HRP
- Standing height (extrapolated >1.8 m) and [[reference body mass,
- and body mass index at a balanced body mass excess, BME=1.
Height Body mass Body mass index h [m] mΒ° [kg] BMIΒ° [kg/m2] 1.50 40.3 17.9 1.51 41.1 18.0 1.52 41.8 18.1 1.53 42.6 18.2 1.54 43.4 18.3 1.55 44.2 18.4 1.56 45.1 18.5 1.57 45.9 18.6 1.58 46.7 18.7 1.59 47.6 18.8 1.60 48.4 18.9 1.61 49.3 19.0 1.62 50.2 19.1 1.63 51.1 19.2 1.64 52.0 19.3 1.65 52.9 19.4 1.66 53.8 19.5 1.67 54.8 19.6 1.68 55.7 19.7 1.69 56.6 19.8 1.70 57.6 19.9 1.71 58.6 20.0 1.72 59.6 20.1 1.73 60.6 20.2 1.74 61.6 20.3 1.75 62.6 20.4 1.76 63.6 20.5 1.77 64.7 20.6 1.78 65.7 20.7 1.79 66.8 20.8 1.80 67.8 20.9 1.81 68.9 21.0 1.82 70.0 21.1 1.83 71.1 21.2 1.84 72.2 21.3 1.85 73.4 21.4 1.86 74.5 21.5 1.87 75.6 21.6 1.88 76.8 21.7 1.89 78.0 21.8 1.90 79.2 21.9 1.91 80.4 22.0 1.92 81.6 22.1 1.93 82.8 22.2 1.94 84.0 22.3 1.95 85.3 22.4 1.96 86.5 22.5 1.97 87.8 22.6 1.98 89.1 22.7 1.99 90.4 22.8 2.00 91.7 22.9 2.01 93.0 23.0 2.02 94.3 23.1 2.03 95.6 23.2 2.04 97.0 23.3 2.05 98.4 23.4 2.06 99.7 23.5 2.07 101.1 23.6 2.08 102.5 23.7 2.09 103.9 23.8 2.10 105.4 23.9
Height Body mass Body mass index h [m] mΒ° [kg] BMIΒ° [kg/m2] 1.20 21.3 14.8 1.21 21.8 14.9 1.22 22.3 15.0 1.2 22.9 15.1 1.24 23.4 15.2 1.25 23.9 15.3 1.26 24.5 15.4 1.27 25.0 15.5 1.28 25.6 15.6 1.29 26.2 15.7 1.30 26.8 15.8 1.31 27.4 15.9 1.32 28.0 16.0 1.33 28.6 16.2 1.34 29.2 16.3 1.35 29.8 16.4 1.36 30.5 16.5 1.37 31.1 16.6 1.38 31.8 16.7 1.39 32.4 16.8 1.40 33.1 16.9 1.41 33.8 17.0 1.42 34.5 17.1 1.43 35.1 17.2 1.44 35.9 17.3 1.45 36.6 17.4 1.46 37.3 17.5 1.47 38.0 17.6 1.48 38.8 17.7 1.49 39.5 17.8 1.50 40.3 17.9
MitoPedia concepts: MiP concept